Bus Service in Hong Kong International Airport

Citybus in HKIA

Public Buses

Hong Kong International Airport is well served by public bus routes. The buses provide a convenient but relatively inexpensive transport option.

Buses are the cheapest way to get to the major areas of Hong Kong. Also, tourists can enjoy the scenery along the way, especially admire the views of Tsing Ma Bridge. “A” routes are the most comfortable way to get to the city center. The bus stop (Ground Transportation Centre) of specified routes is situated outside the Arrival Hall on the right side. So, to take a bus from the airport you need to get out of the Arrival Hall and turn right. Follow the direction signs. Also, upon exit of the airport you will see the information board with bus routes and timetables.

Cityflyer Routes

Hong Kong Island and Kowloon are operated by Citybus Limited. There are six Cityflyer routes: A10, A11, A12, A21, A22 and A29. The first three routes serve Hong Kong Island, the following three serve Kowloon. Routes A11 and A21 are the most popular with tourists as they serve the tourist areas of Hong Kong.
– On the routes are used double-decked buses with air-conditioning.
– The buses come with an announcement system which announce in advance an upcoming bus stop in English and Chinese.
– The large luggage racks allow to store your luggage while you enjoy a bus ride.
– Free Wi-Fi internet access on buses.

Payment Methods

There are several ways to pay for a ride:
– Buy a single journey ticket. It can be purchased at the Customer Service Centre (Airport Ground Transportation Centre).
– Pay by cash. You must pay the exact amount of HK$ for a ride because the bus driver will not give you a change.
– Pay by Octopus Card. It can be purchased at the Arrival Hall. Octopus holders can enjoy a half-price fare on a return journey within the same day.
– Buy a Cityflyer pre-paid return ticket. There are two types:
1. The first comprises a round trip between Hong Kong International Airport and Hong Kong Island / Tsuen Kwan O using any one of the following Cityflyer routes (A10/A11/A12/A29). The ticket can be purchased at the Customer Service Centre (Airport Ground Transportation Centre) on the price of HK$65 and is valid for 3 months from the date of issue.
2. The second comprises a round trip between Hong Kong International Airport and Kowloon using any one of the following Cityflyer routes (A21/A22). The ticket can be purchased at the Customer Service Centre (Airport Ground Transportation Centre) on the price of HK$55 and is valid for 3 months from the date of issue.

Citybus A11

If you planned to stay in the tourist areas of Hong Kong Island, take the bus no. A11. The route passes via Lantau Link, Western Harbour Crossing, Sheung Wan, Central, Admiralty, Wan Chai, Causeway Bay, Fortress Hill with the final stop at North Point Ferry Pier. The fare is HK$40.
Airport ››› North Point Ferry Pier – daily from 6:10am to 12:30am with a frequency every 20-25 minutes.
North Point Ferry Pier ››› Airport – daily from 5:10am to 10:30pm with a frequency every 15-30 minutes.
For more information, please visit Airport Bus A11.

Route of Citybus No. A11. Airport ››› North Point Ferry Pier
# Bus Stop Area # Bus Stop Area
1 Ground Transportation Centre Passenger Terminal 12 Tonnochy Road Wan Chai
2 Lantau Link Toll Plaza Lantau Island 13 Wan Chai Fire Station Causeway Bay
3 Western Harbour Crossing Kowloon Station 14 Sugar Street Causeway Bay
4 Macau Ferry Sheung Wan 15 Victoria Park Causeway Bay
5 Harbour Building Sheung Wan 16 Hing Fat Street Causeway Bay
6 Jardine House Central 17 Gordon Road Causeway Bay
7 City Hall Central 18 Electric Road Market Fortress Hill
8 Admiralty Station Admiralty 19 City Garden Fortress Hill
9 Luard Road Wan Chai 20 South China Hotel North Point
10 Fleming Road Wan Chai 21 North Point Ferry Pier North Point
11 Stewart Road Wan Chai

Citybus A21

If you planned to stay in the tourist areas of Kowloon, take the bus no. A21. The route runs along Nathan Road, Salisbury Road and Chatham Road South towards Hung Hom Station, and covers Mong Kok, Yau Ma Tei, Jordan, Tsim Sha Tsui and Hung Hom. The Nathan Road is the main artery of Kowloon and most hotels are located along this road or nearby. The fare is HK$33.
Airport ››› Hung Hom Station – daily from 6:00am till midnight with a frequency every 10-20 minutes.
Hung Hom Station ››› Airport – daily from 5:30am to 11:00pm with a frequency every 10-20 minutes.
For more information, please visit Airport Bus A21.

Route of Citybus No. A21. Airport ››› Hung Hom Station
# Bus Stop Area # Bus Stop Area
1 Ground Transportation Centre Passenger Terminal 11 Prudential Centre Jordan
2 Lantau Link Toll Plaza Lantau Island 12 Kimberley Road Tsim Sha Tsui
3 AquaMarine West Kowloon 13 Cameron Road Tsim Sha Tsui
4 Fat Tseung Street West Sham Shui Po 14 Middle Road Tsim Sha Tsui
5 Metropark Hotel Mongkok Prince Edward 15 New World Centre Tsim Sha Tsui
6 Argyle Centre Mong Kok 16 Mody Road Tsim Sha Tsui East
7 Bank Centre Mong Kok 17 Granville Road Tsim Sha Tsui East
8 Sino Centre Yau Ma Tei 18 Hong Kong Science Museum Tsim Sha Tsui East
9 Man Ming Lane Yau Ma Tei 19 Hung Hom Station Hung Hom
10 Nathan Hotel Jordan

Citybus A10

In order to get to the western or southern parts of Hong Kong Island, take the bus no. A10. The route passes via Lantau Link, Western Harbour Crossing, Shek Tong Tsui, Kennedy Town, Mount Davis, Pok Fu Lam, Wah Fu, Aberdeen and Ap Lei Chau. The fare is HK$48.
Airport ››› Ap Lei Chau Estate – daily from 6:50am to 12:20am with a frequency every 30 minutes.
Ap Lei Chau Estate ››› Airport – daily from 5:30am to 10:30pm with a frequency every 30 minutes.

Citybus A12

If you want to get to the northeastern part of Hong Kong Island, take the bus no. A12. The route passes via Lantau Link, Western Harbour Crossing, North Point, Quarry Bay, Sai Wan Ho, Shau Kei Wan, Chai Wan and Siu Sai Wan. The fare is HK$45.
Airport ››› Island Resort – daily from 6:00am to 12:10am with a frequency every 20-25 minutes.
Island Resort ››› Airport – daily from 5:30am to 10:30pm with a frequency every 20-25 minutes.

Citybus A22

In order to get to the eastern part of Kowloon, take the bus no. A22. The route passes via Lantau Link, Jordan, Hung Hom, To Kwa Wan, Ma Tau Wai, Kowloon City, Kowloon Bay, Kwun Tong and Lam Tin. The fare is HK$39.
Airport ››› Lam Tin Station – daily from 6:00am to 12:10am with a frequency every 15-20 minutes.
Lam Tin Station ››› Airport – daily from 5:30am to 10:30pm with a frequency every 15-20 minutes.

Citybus A29

If you want to get to Tseung Kwan O, take the bus no. A29. The route passes via Lantau Link, Kowloon Tong, Wang Tau Hom, Wong Tai Sin, Diamond Hill, Choi Hung, Kowloon Bay, Kwun Tong, Hang Hau and Po Lam. The fare is HK$42.
Airport ››› Tseung Kwan O (Po Lam) – daily from 8:40am to 12:10am with a frequency every 30 minutes.
Tseung Kwan O (Po Lam) ››› Airport – daily from 5:15am to 9:15pm with a frequency every 30 minutes.

Airbus Routes

airport bus in HKIA

The New Territories are operated by Long Win Bus Company. There are five Airbus routes: A31, A33, A41, A41P and A43. They serve Tsing Yi, Kwai Chung, Tsuen Wan, Tuen Mun, Sha Tin, Ma On Shan, Sheung Shui and Fanling areas.
– Double-decked buses with air-conditioning are used on the routes.
– One piece of luggage and one piece of hand luggage is allowed to carry free of charge for each passenger.

Payment Methods

There are several ways to pay for a ride:
– Buy a single journey ticket. It can be purchased at Customer Service & Airbus Ticket Office (Airport Ground Transportation Centre).
– Pay by cash. You must pay the exact amount of HK$ for a ride because the bus driver will not give you a change.
– Pay by Octopus Card. It can be purchased at the Arrival Hall.

Airbus A31

In order to get to Tsing Yi, Kwai Chung or Tsuen Wan, take the bus no. A31. The route passes via Lantau Link, Tsing Yi (South), Kwai Fong, Kwai Hing, Tai Wo Hau and Discovery Park. The fare is HK$18.9.
Airport ››› Tsuen Wan West Station – daily from 6:00am to 12:00am with a frequency every 15-20 minutes.
Tsuen Wan West Station ››› Airport – daily from 5:20am to 12:00am with a frequency every 15-30 minutes.

Airbus A33

If you want to get to Tuen Mun, take the bus no. A33. The route runs along Hoi Chu Road and Tuen Mun Heung Sze Wui Road to Tuen Mun Station. The fare is HK$27.7.
Airport ››› Tuen Mun Station – daily at 5:10pm (once a day).
Tuen Mun Station ››› Airport – daily at 6:45am (once a day).

Airbus A41

In order to get to Sha Tin, take the bus no. A41. The route stops at New Town Plaza, Royal Park Hotel, Hong Kong Heritage Museum, Tsang Tai Uk Playground, Regal Riverside Hotel, City One Plaza, City One Station. The fare is HK$22.3.
Airport ››› Sha Tin (Yu Chui Court) – daily from 6:00am to 12:00am with a frequency every 20 minutes.
Sha Tin (Yu Chui Court) ››› Airport – daily from 5:30am to 11:30pm with a frequency every 15-30 minutes.

Airbus A41P

If you want to get to Ma On Shan, take the bus no. A41P. The route passes via Lantau Link, Shek Mun, Tai Shui Hang, Heng On, Ma On Shan and Wu Kai Sha. The fare is HK$27.7.
Airport ››› Wu Kai Sha Station – daily from 7:05am to 12:00am with a frequency every 35 minutes.
Wu Kai Sha Station ››› Airport – daily from 5:20am to 10:45pm with a frequency every 30-35 minutes.

Airbus A43

In order to get to Fanling, take the bus no. A43. The route passes via Lantau Link, Sheung Shui, Kai Leng, Pak Fuk Tsuen, Wu Tip Shan, Fanling, Tong Hang and Luen Wo Hui. A43 is popular among budget travellers as one of the ways of traveling between the airport and Shenzhen (Luohu or Futian). The fare is HK$30.9.
Airport ››› Luen Wo Hui B/T – daily from 7:00am to 12:00am with a frequency every 15-30 minutes.
Luen Wo Hui B/T ››› Airport – daily from 5:20am to 10:30pm with a frequency every 15-30 minutes.

bus station in HKIA

External “E” Routes

The “E” routes are cheaper than the “A” routes, but they have a few stops in different parts of the airport and Tung Chung area, as a result the journey time is a bit longer. Usually, these routes are used by airport workers. However, some “E” routes cover areas, such as Tin Shui Wai or Tai Po, which are not covered by “A” routes. The routes E11, E21, E22, E22A, E22P, E22X and E23 are operated by Citybus Limited. The routes E32, E33, E33P, E34, E41 and E42 are operated by Long Win Bus Company.

Route Direction Fare
(HK$)
Schedule
(24-hour clock)
Frequency
(mins)
* – Monday to Friday. No service on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays.
E11 AsiaWorld-Expo ›› Airport ›› Tin Hau Station $21 05:20 – 00:00 15 – 20
Tin Hau Station ›› Airport ›› AsiaWorld-Expo 05:20 – 00:00 15 – 20
E21 AsiaWorld-Expo ›› Airport ›› Tai Kok Tsui $14 05:30 – 00:00 10 – 20
Tai Kok Tsui ›› Airport ›› AsiaWorld-Expo 05:30 – 00:00 10 – 20
E22 AsiaWorld-Expo ›› Airport ›› Lam Tin (North) $18 05:30 – 00:00 10 – 16
Lam Tin (North) ›› Airport ›› AsiaWorld-Expo 05:30 – 00:00 8 – 20
E22A AsiaWorld-Expo ›› Airport ›› Tseung Kwan O $24 07:00 – 23:50 25 – 30
Tseung Kwan O ›› Airport ›› AsiaWorld-Expo 05:20 – 21:20 30
E22P* AsiaWorld-Expo ›› Airport ›› Yau Tong $18 17:35, 18:05
Yau Tong ›› Airport ›› AsiaWorld-Expo 06:50, 07:05, 07:20
E22X* AsiaWorld-Expo ›› Airport ›› Yau Tong $18 17:42, 18:12
Yau Tong ›› Airport ›› AsiaWorld-Expo 06:54, 07:09, 07:24
E23 Airport ›› Tsz Wan Shan (South) $18 05:30 – 00:00 10 – 15
Tsz Wan Shan (South) ›› Airport 05:25 – 00:00 10 – 20
E32 AsiaWorld-Expo ›› Airport ›› Kwai Fong Station $10.8 05:30 – 00:00 10 – 20
Kwai Fong Station ›› Airport ›› AsiaWorld-Expo 05:20 – 00:00 9 – 20
E33 Airport ›› Tuen Mun (Central) $13.9 05:30 – 00:00 7 – 15
Tuen Mun (Central) ›› Airport 05:20 – 00:00 7 – 20
E33P Airport ›› Siu Hong Station $14.3 17:30 – 18:50 25 – 30
Siu Hong Station ›› Airport 05:15 – 07:20 15 – 45
E34 Airport ›› Tin Shui Wai Town Centre $13.9 05:30 – 00:00 6 – 20
Tin Shui Wai Town Centre ›› Airport 05:15 – 00:00 7 – 20
E41 AsiaWorld-Expo ›› Airport ›› Tai Po Tau $13.9 05:30 – 00:00 12 – 20
Tai Po Tau ›› Airport ›› AsiaWorld-Expo 05:15 – 00:00 10 – 20
E42 Airport ›› Sha Tin (Pok Hong) $13.9 05:30 – 00:00 9 – 20
Sha Tin (Pok Hong) ›› Airport 05:30 – 00:00 8 – 20

Overnight “N” Routes

The “N” routes serve major areas of Hong Kong Island, Kowloon and the New Territories after midnight. The routes N11, N21, N21A, N23, N26 and N29 are operated by Citybus Limited. The routes N30, N31, N42, N42A and N64 are operated by Long Win Bus Company.

Route Direction Fare
(HK$)
Schedule
(24-hour clock)
Frequency
(mins)
N11 Airport ›› Central (Macau Ferry Pier) $31 00:50 – 04:50 30
Central (Macau Ferry Pier) ›› Airport 00:20 – 04:50 30
N21 Airport ›› Tsim Sha Tsui (Star Ferry) $23 00:20 – 04:40 20
Tsim Sha Tsui (Star Ferry) ›› Airport 01:30 – 05:10 20
N21A Airport ›› Tsim Sha Tsui (Star Ferry) $23 05:00
Tsim Sha Tsui (Star Ferry) ›› Airport 00:10 – 01:10 20
N23 Tung Chung ›› Airport ›› Tsz Wan Shan (North) $23 00:15, 01:10
Tsz Wan Shan (North) ›› Airport ››Tung Chung 03:35, 04:35, 05:05
N26 Tung Chung ›› Airport ›› Yau Tong $23 00:20
Yau Tong ›› Airport ›› Tung Chung 04:30, 05:00, 05:25
N29 Tung Chung ›› Airport ›› Tseung Kwan O $24 00:15, 01:10
Tseung Kwan O ›› Airport ›› Tung Chung 03:50 – 04:50 30
N30 Tung Chung ›› Airport ›› Yuen Long (East) $28 00:20, 01:00, 01:10
Yuen Long (East) ›› Airport ›› Tung Chung 03:20, 04:00, 04:20
N31 Airport ›› Tsuen Wan (Discovery Park) $21.6 00:15 – 05:15 30
Tsuen Wan (Discovery Park) ›› Airport 00:30 – 05:00 30
N42 Tung Chung ›› Airport ›› Ma On Shan (Yiu On) $27 00:20
Ma On Shan (Yiu On) ›› Airport ›› Tung Chung 03:50, 04:50
N42A Tung Chung ›› Airport ›› Fanling (Luen Wo Hui) $30.1 00:20
Fanling (Luen Wo Hui) ›› Airport ›› Tung Chung 04:00
N64 Airport ›› Tung Chung (Yat Tung) $5.2 00:45, 01:15

You can refer the below number for your convenience:

Useful Numbers

Service Number
Citybus Customer Service Hotline +852 2873 0818
KMB Customer Service Hotline +852 2745 4466